Contact us Email: infotrufflecart.com
 

Dried Black Truffles Aestivum - Experience a Taste of Luxury

(1 reviews)
  • $7.00

Experience the Luxury of Dried Black Truffles Aestivum! Our truffles are handpicked and expertly dried, giving you the highest quality flavor and aroma. Try them today and taste the difference!

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Availability: In Stock

Brand: Ross Tartufi

Product Code: Tuber Aestivum&Uncinatum

Tags:  Dried black trufflesAestivumUncinatum

Aromatic and Flavorful: Dried Black Truffles Aestivum!

Dehydrated Slices of Black Summer Truffle - carefully sliced and dried to preserve the distinct flavor of the truffle. Great for adding an earthy and unique flavor to sauces, meals, and more.

The "Scorzone", otherwise known as the Summer Truffle (Tuber aestivum Vitt.), is distinguished by its rough and warty "scorza". Its delicate aroma and flavour, with notes of porcini mushroom and hazelnut, makes it a much-sought-after truffle. Cooking does not diminish its properties, in fact, it only serves to enhance them.

Its flavour and cost being more balanced when compared to a Norcia truffle make it suitable for use in the kitchen on a regular basis, both for hot and cold dishes.

The "Summer Truffle" is collected during the months of May to August, earning its namesake in the process. However, through a quick drying process known to preserve the organoleptic properties and preserve Umbrian tradition, this delicacy can be enjoyed all year round.

Dehydrated Summer Truffle Slices can be used to add flavor to bruschette, pizzas, pasta, risottos, stuffing, and various meat and vegetable dishes.

We guarantee our customers the finest truffles, collected, selected and prepared by us here at Tartufi e Funghi Fortunati Antonio. Our promise is to provide high-quality products.

Instructions for Use: The Summer Truffle pairs perfectly with meals that feature olive oil, butter, or cheese. Before consuming, place the truffle in warm water for 15 minutes. After being hydrated, it will grow back to its original size of around 12 to 15 grams. We recommend a 3 gram jar servings for half a person.

Ingredients: 100% Dried black truffle Tuber Aestivum & Uncinatum

Other names: Tuber Aestivum vitt., Black Summer Truffle, Scorzone, Truffle of Saint-Jean

Storage in freezer at: -18 degrees

Durability at optimal storage: 12months


Delivery

DHL Express, UPS Express, Fedex - transit time for delivery: 24-96 hours after confirmation of payment. The time required to process the order is 24-48 hours. 

Delivery days:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, excluding National holidays

We deliver our fresh truffles in special high quality refrigerated cans with extra temperature control coolers. The special package adds extra weight and this increases the cost of delivery.


Origin of truffles

Our main goal is to provide our customers with high quality fresh and aromatic black and white truffles

This high goal is only achievable if we buy fresh truffles from different regions of Europe. The climate is different for different EU countries in different seasons and the quality of truffles is variable. We manage to maintain excellent quality because we cover a very large area of ​​Europe. We buy and sell extremely fresh truffles from truffle hunters from France, Italy, Spain, Romania, Turkey and Bulgaria

We have been supplying truffles for 15 years now and we have built a network of suppliers to ensure excellent quality at all times of the year

Our customers are national and local distributors in Germany, France, Italy, England, Slovenia, USA, Canada, Hong Kong, Michelin restaurants and many private individuals

Reviews

Changji Y. - 02/08/2022

I recently tried Dried Black Truffles and I was pleasantly surprised by the depth of flavor and complexity of the flavor profile. The taste was earthy and intense, with a hint of sweetness that lingered on my palate. The texture was amazing - it felt light yet had a pleasant crunch.

I used the truffles to make a risotto, and was delighted by the results. The truffles added an extra layer of richness and complexity to the dish, and it was a hit with my family. I will definitely be purchasing more of these in the future. Highly recommend!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!