Contact us Email: infotrufflecart.com
 

Luxurious Fresh White Truffles Tuber Magnatum - Unbeatable Size!

(1 reviews)
  • $250.00

This is a rare opportunity to get your hands on some of the best quality fresh white truffles Tuber Magnatum at a great price. These big sized truffles are perfect for making a luxurious dish for your dinner party. Enjoy the exquisite flavor and aroma!

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Availability: 2-3 Days

Brand: Ross Tartufi

Product Code: Tuber Magnatum pico

Tags:  White Alba TruffleTuber Magnatum picoWhite truffle

Fresh White Truffles - Tuber Magnatum - Jumbo Sizes at Unbeatable Prices!

White truffles, a delicacy of winter, are highly sought after for their distinct aroma and fleeting availability. Shave or grate these icons of the culinary world over your favorite dishes for an incomparable flavor experience. With an intense aroma and a delicate taste, white truffles are best enjoyed without the application of heat, as their delicate nature cannot withstand high temperatures.

This is a premium selection of fresh white truffles, Tuber Magnatum, in a Huge size. These truffles have a unique and intense aroma, and are perfect for adding a luxurious and unique flavor to your favorite recipes. Enjoy their delicious flavor with any dish for an unforgettable culinary experience.

Huge size fresh white truffles include truffles with regular rounded shape, weighing between 50g and 500 grams with small cuts or scratches. 

These are giant truffle sizes with a diameter of over 5 cm, at least 50 grams per truffle

Other names: Alba white truffle, Tuber Magnatum pico, Tartufo Bianco, White truffle

How to store: refrigerator at +2°C Consume fresh truffles quickly, as they only last a few days. To maximize their lifespan, wrap each truffle individually in paper towel, store them in a glass jar, and put the jar in the refrigerator. Make sure to replace the paper towel every day, as truffles don't like humidity.

Durability with optimal storage 5-8 days

What is white truffle?

Tuber Magnatum, commonly known as the wild white truffle, is renowned for its exquisite quality. Found in the Western Alps mountain ranges in the Piedmont region of Italy, this truffle is often referred to as tartufo bianco, Truffa d'Alba, Italian truffle or Piemonte truffle. Growing on tree roots, it is a mystery as to why cultivation of this delicacy has never been successful.

The truffle hunters roam the woods with their four-legged partners in search of the precious Tuber Magnatum. Once found, it is taken from the ground, a true discovery. With its scarcity, it is no surprise that this mushroom is one of the most sought-after and luxurious ingredients in haute cuisine.

For more than two generations, our truffle growing partners have been collecting and providing the highest quality of the wild white truffle.

Availability of White Truffles and Campaigns

During the autumn months of October, November and December, the white truffle has a particularly strong and delightful aroma. As we get closer to the start of September, its smell becomes milder, but at its peak in winter, it has an extraordinary scent. This is when the finest white truffle can be found, and occasionally it can still be located in early January.

Origin of the White Truffle

Today, the Tuber Magnatumis, commonly known as the "White Truffle", is found in a variety of Eastern European countries, such as Italy, Croatia, Kosovo, Bulgaria, and Turkey. Its unique status as a wild-harvested variety adds to its exclusivity and air of mystery. All white truffles in the world are of wild origin.

White Truffle Price

The cost of white truffles typically ranges between €1,500 and €10,000 per kilogram, with prices fluctuating greatly depending on supply. Due to its scarcity, the price of white truffles is very unpredictable until they have been harvested.



Delivery

DHL Express, UPS Express, Fedex - transit time for delivery: 24-96 hours after confirmation of payment. The time required to process the order is 24-48 hours. 

Delivery days:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, excluding National holidays

We deliver our fresh truffles in special high quality refrigerated cans with extra temperature control coolers. The special package adds extra weight and this increases the cost of delivery.


Origin of truffles

Our main goal is to provide our customers with high quality fresh and aromatic black and white truffles

This high goal is only achievable if we buy fresh truffles from different regions of Europe. The climate is different for different EU countries in different seasons and the quality of truffles is variable. We manage to maintain excellent quality because we cover a very large area of ​​Europe. We buy and sell extremely fresh truffles from truffle hunters from France, Italy, Spain, Romania, Turkey and Bulgaria

We have been supplying truffles for 15 years now and we have built a network of suppliers to ensure excellent quality at all times of the year

Our customers are national and local distributors in Germany, France, Italy, England, Slovenia, USA, Canada, Hong Kong, Michelin restaurants and many private individuals

Truffles
Truffle colour White
Truffle type Tuber Magnatum pico
Quality Extra grade

Reviews

Isadora R. - 20/12/2022

I recently had the pleasure of trying some Fresh White Truffles - Tuber Magnatum, and I can confidently say that they are the best truffles I've ever had. The flavor was amazing - earthy and nutty with a hint of sweetness, and the texture was buttery and smooth. With just one bite, it was clear that these truffles were of the highest quality. The truffles were shipped quickly and were well packaged, so they were in perfect condition when I received them. I would highly recommend Fresh White Truffles - Tuber Magnatum to anyone looking for a delicious and unforgettable gourmet experience.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!