Contact us Email: infotrufflecart.com
 

Fresh White Truffles: Magnatum Small Size – Delicious, Premium Quality

(1 reviews)
  • $40.00

Discover the distinct flavor of Fresh White Truffles! Get the Tuber Magnatum Small size now and experience the unique aroma of these delicacies. Enjoy the perfect addition to any meal with our fresh truffles!

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Availability: 2-3 Days

Brand: Ross Tartufi

Product Code: Tuber Magnatum pico

Tags:  White Alba TruffleTuber Magnatum picoWhite truffle

Fresh White Truffles Tuber Magnatum - Small Size - Get Them Now!

To discover the unparalleled aroma and flavor of Italian White Truffle, a visit to Piedmont is essential. For centuries, this famed gastronomic delicacy has been cultivated in the city of Alba - the capital of Piedmont. The locals proudly proclaim that no other truffle can match the fragrant aroma of the White Truffle. And they are right. Its bouquet is as delicate and exquisite as a prized perfume.

In the Middle Ages, the Piedmontese truffle was considered a prized commodity in royal courts. The contemplation of this delicacy was a source of entertainment for foreign ambassadors and guests visiting Turin, and even the Italian kings, Vittorio Amedeo II and Carlo Emanuele III, would take part in the hunt for a summer white truffle.

These fungi are not only sought after in the summer, but also in the autumn and winter. The white truffle can be enjoyed raw, grated and added to a variety of dishes, such as ravioli, salads and risotto. It is certainly a diamond of the culinary world, and combinations of different products with white truffle are always spectacular.

Using mushrooms as a culinary delicacy requires careful consideration of storage and preparation techniques. Best practice is to wrap the mushrooms in paper or preserve them in olive oil, while connoisseurs may store them in rice to further enhance their flavor. Furthermore, mushrooms should be frozen immediately after picking and stored in a refrigerator or sand. Sauces can then be prepared for further use in gastronomic dishes.When serving truffles, it is important to ensure they are served freshly as their aroma quickly evaporates. Additionally, they should not be subject to excessively high temperatures as this could damage the flavor. If placed on a warm plate, the truffle's intense flavor is further amplified. Mushrooms should be added to dishes in the last step so as to preserve their unique smell.

Our store offers a variety of products made with truffles, such as butter, sauces, pesto and white truffles puree. We also have black truffles which can be used in pies, creams and sauces. Come and check out our selection of truffle-based products!

Truffles have long been considered an aphrodisiac and used as such since ancient times. Therefore, when using them in cooking, the subtlety of storage and serving up this special delicacy should be taken into account.

The aroma of this mushroom is worth its price, which is often determined at auctions.

At Terra Ross, we offer high-quality truffle products that are derived from White Truffles, all at very attractive prices. Choose and enjoy!

Small size fresh white truffles includes weighing between 1 and 10 grams / diameter 1-3cm /  can have large pieces, minor cuts or scratches

Other names: Alba white truffle, Tuber Magnatum pico, Tartufo Bianco, White truffle

Storage: refrigerator at +2°C

Durability with optimal storage 5-8 days


Delivery

DHL Express, UPS Express, Fedex - transit time for delivery: 24-96 hours after confirmation of payment. The time required to process the order is 24-48 hours. 

Delivery days:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, excluding National holidays

We deliver our fresh truffles in special high quality refrigerated cans with extra temperature control coolers. The special package adds extra weight and this increases the cost of delivery.


Origin of truffles

Our main goal is to provide our customers with high quality fresh and aromatic black and white truffles

This high goal is only achievable if we buy fresh truffles from different regions of Europe. The climate is different for different EU countries in different seasons and the quality of truffles is variable. We manage to maintain excellent quality because we cover a very large area of ​​Europe. We buy and sell extremely fresh truffles from truffle hunters from France, Italy, Spain, Romania, Turkey and Bulgaria

We have been supplying truffles for 15 years now and we have built a network of suppliers to ensure excellent quality at all times of the year

Our customers are national and local distributors in Germany, France, Italy, England, Slovenia, USA, Canada, Hong Kong, Michelin restaurants and many private individuals

Truffles
Truffle colour White
Truffle type Tuber Magnatum pico
Quality C-grade

Reviews

Jacco B. - 10/12/2022

I recently had the pleasure of trying Fresh White Truffles - Tuber Magnatum for the first time and I must say, it was an unforgettable experience. The flavor of this delicate and unique truffle was truly exquisite. It had a subtle earthy flavor with a hint of sweetness and a slight nutty taste. The texture was soft and buttery and melted in my mouth. I loved the way it paired with my favorite dishes, adding an amazing depth of flavor. I would highly recommend this product to anyone looking for a unique and truly special ingredient!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!