Contact us Email: infotrufflecart.com
 

Experience the Luxury of Fresh Black Summer Truffles - Extra Grade

(3 reviews)
  • $35.00

Buy delicious fresh black summer truffles tuber aestivum extra quality at an affordable price. You will find a large selection of high-quality truffles in the Trufflecart.com shop!

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Availability: 2-3 Days

Brand: Ross Tartufi

Product Code: Tuber Aestivum Vitt

Tags:  Fresh Summer TrufflesTuber AestivumScorzoneTruffle of Saint-Jean

Tantalize Your Taste Buds with Fresh Black Summer Truffles Extra Grade!

The Black Summer Truffle typically grows quietly beneath the soil of open woodland with little vegetation under the trees. Areas where truffles are likely to be found are known as 'terre brûlée' (burnt ground). Although predominantly found in France, the Black Summer Truffle is abundant across Europe.

Truffles should be stored in a cool, dry place to preserve their best taste. Refrigeration is ideal, but if using unbleached paper towels to protect them from moisture, we recommend changing the wrappings daily. Moisture is the truffle's worst enemy, so careful storage is essential.

We take great care in carefully choosing truffles based on their appearance and scent; however, as they are foraged from the ground, their flavour and aroma will differ. Enjoy!

Extra grade fresh black summer truffles, Tuber Aestivum vitt. include truffles with regular shape, whole, weight between 20 and 300grams /above 3cm in diameter/ without broken, cut or scratch truffles

Please specify above what size truffles you wish to receive

Important: This option does not increase the price of truffles

Other names: Scorzone, Truffle of Saint-Jean, Black Summer Truffle

Season: March-September

Storage: refrigerator at 36°F

Shelf life at optimal storage: 10-14 days

What makes truffles so valuable?

Truffles are widely regarded as the most expensive food available due to their difficulty to cultivate and farm. Despite this, many people in Europe and the US are attempting to expand truffle production by setting up truffle farms. This is a difficult endeavor as truffles grown in the wild tend to have a superior quality and aroma compared to those grown on farms. Truffles form a symbiotic relationship with the roots of certain host trees, providing the tree with minerals from the soil and receiving the necessary nutrients from the tree. This relationship sees the fungus grow around and partially into the host roots, eventually encasing them.

Cooking With Truffles: Discover the Delightful Taste of Truffles in Your Kitchen

Cooking black truffles unleashes their exceptional flavor and aroma. To further enhance the taste, slide thin slices of black truffle under the skin of uncooked poultry such as duck or pheasant. Foie gras is a classic accompaniment for black truffles. They also pair well with beef, pork and other game meats such as venison and boar. Sauces made with a hearty wine or brandy are elevated with the addition of truffles, as are pasta and risotto dishes. White truffle butter is a great alternative to regular butter, and eggs with truffle is a simple yet delicious meal. Similarly, white truffles are best enjoyed when shaved or grated raw over pasta, risotto, meats and fish. Cooking white truffles dulls their flavor, so it's best to serve them uncooked.







Delivery

DHL Express, UPS Express, Fedex - transit time for delivery: 24-96 hours after confirmation of payment. The time required to process the order is 24-48 hours. 

Delivery days:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, excluding National holidays

We deliver our fresh truffles in special high quality refrigerated cans with extra temperature control coolers. The special package adds extra weight and this increases the cost of delivery.


Origin of truffles

Our main goal is to provide our customers with high quality fresh and aromatic black and white truffles

This high goal is only achievable if we buy fresh truffles from different regions of Europe. The climate is different for different EU countries in different seasons and the quality of truffles is variable. We manage to maintain excellent quality because we cover a very large area of ​​Europe. We buy and sell extremely fresh truffles from truffle hunters from France, Italy, Spain, Romania, Turkey and Bulgaria

We have been supplying truffles for 15 years now and we have built a network of suppliers to ensure excellent quality at all times of the year

Our customers are national and local distributors in Germany, France, Italy, England, Slovenia, USA, Canada, Hong Kong, Michelin restaurants and many private individuals

Truffles
Truffle colour Black
Truffle type Tuber Aestivum
Quality Extra grade

Reviews

Carl L. - 15/08/2022

I have been a truffle lover for many years now, and I have to say that the Fresh Black Summer Truffles Extra Grade from Tuber Aestivum is by far the best I've ever had. The flavor is incredibly intense yet incredibly smooth, and the texture is perfectly balanced. The truffles have an incredibly earthy aroma which really brings out the flavor and enhances really enhances the overall experience. I would highly recommend this product to anyone looking to tantalize their taste buds.

Brian Johnson - 23/07/2022

I recently tried Fresh Black Summer Truffles Tuber Aestivum and it was incredible! The truffles had an earthy and nutty flavour that was enhanced with a hint of garlic and onion. The texture was buttery and crumbly, making it great for using in a variety of recipes. The aroma was intense and inviting. The truffles were packed full of flavor, and provided me with an amazing culinary experience that tantalized my taste buds. I highly recommend Fresh Black Summer Truffles Tuber Aestivum for anyone looking for the very best in truffles.

Gunter - 14/05/2019

Die Qualität und das Aroma sind ausgezeichnet. Vielen Dank

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!