Contact us Email: infotrufflecart.com
 

Taste the Deliciousness of Fresh A-Grade Black Winter Truffles Brumale

(1 reviews)
  • $50.00

Treat yourself to the ultimate luxury: Fresh Black Winter Truffles Brumale A-Grade! Our truffles are of the highest quality, and will make any meal unforgettable. Get yours today and experience the exquisite flavor and aroma of truffles!

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Availability: In Stock

Brand: Ross Tartufi

Product Code: Tuber Brumale Vitt

Tags:  European Winter TruffleMuscato tartufoTuber Brumale

Fresh Black Winter Truffles "Brumale A-Grade" - Delight Your Taste Buds!

The Brumale truffle (Tuber brumale Vitt.), also known as the black winter truffle, is harvested from November to mid-March. Its dark, almost black skin is marked by small, flat and globular warts. It can range in size from 2 to 9 centimetres and features pale, marbled flesh with veins in two distinct colours - white and grey.

Trained truffle hunters are aware that Brumale truffles thrive in large deciduous woods or locations with a higher concentration of oak trees. This is because the truffle draws sustenance from the trees and develops its unique aroma and hue. When foraging, the truffle is typically found between 5 and 30 cm below the ground, requiring specialised dogs to sniff out its potent scent. It is most likely to be found in very chalky soil, yet it can also grow in other types of earth and at lower elevations.

The black truffle is an excellent addition to pasta and rice dishes, as well as main courses, due to its characteristic flavour. Also known as the strong black truffle, it has a persistent taste and lingering aroma, similar to that of turnip in some specimens. Those who love strong and decisive flavours tend to particularly enjoy this species. Additionally, the musky truffle (Tuber brumale var. moschatum De Ferry) can be recognised by its musky and woody aroma, and is often eaten raw in salads for a piquant touch.

A-grade fresh black winter truffles, Tuber Brumale vitt., includes  truffle weighing between 7 to 100 grams, diameter above 1.5cm,  there may cuts and scratches

Other names: European Winter Truffle, Muscato tartufo, Tuber Brumale

Season: November-March

Storage: refrigerator at 35 °F

Shelf life with optimal storage 10-14 days


Delivery

DHL Express, UPS Express, Fedex - transit time for delivery: 24-96 hours after confirmation of payment. The time required to process the order is 24-48 hours. 

Delivery days:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, excluding National holidays

We deliver our fresh truffles in special high quality refrigerated cans with extra temperature control coolers. The special package adds extra weight and this increases the cost of delivery.


Origin of truffles

Our main goal is to provide our customers with high quality fresh and aromatic black and white truffles

This high goal is only achievable if we buy fresh truffles from different regions of Europe. The climate is different for different EU countries in different seasons and the quality of truffles is variable. We manage to maintain excellent quality because we cover a very large area of ​​Europe. We buy and sell extremely fresh truffles from truffle hunters from France, Italy, Spain, Romania, Turkey and Bulgaria

We have been supplying truffles for 15 years now and we have built a network of suppliers to ensure excellent quality at all times of the year

Our customers are national and local distributors in Germany, France, Italy, England, Slovenia, USA, Canada, Hong Kong, Michelin restaurants and many private individuals

Truffles
Truffle colour Black
Truffle type Tuber Brumale
Quality A-grade

Reviews

David G - 17/01/2023

I recently had the pleasure of tasting the Black Winter Truffles Brumale, and they were absolutely amazing! The taste was like nothing I had ever experienced before. The truffles had a strong, earthy flavor with a slight sweetness that was truly delightful. The texture was delicate and smooth, and the aroma was incredible.

I would definitely recommend these truffles to anyone looking to experience a unique flavor profile. They are perfect for adding a special touch to any dish. Plus, the price point is quite reasonable, making them a great value. Highly recommend!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!