Contact us Email: infotrufflecart.com
 

Fresh Winter Truffles | Brumale B-Grade | Perfect for Your Recipes

(2 reviews)
  • $18.00

Discover the amazing taste of fresh black winter truffles! Try our Brumale B-grade truffles and enjoy the perfect flavor of the season. Shop now and get the best truffles around!

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Availability: In Stock

Brand: Ross Tartufi

Product Code: Tuber Brumale Vitt

Tags:  European Winter TruffleMuscato tartufoTuber Brumale

Fresh Black Winter Truffles Brumale B-Grade - Get Yours Now

The Brumale truffle (Tuber brumale Vitt.), also known as the black winter truffle, is harvested from November to mid-March. Characterised by small, flat, globular warts, it has a dark, almost black skin and can vary in size from 2 to 9 centimetres. Its pale, marbled flesh has clear-cut veins in two colours: white and grey.

Skilled truffle foragers are aware that Brumale truffles thrive in big deciduous woods or areas abundant with oak trees, from which it obtains nutrients and its unique aroma and colour. It is typically found between 5 and 30 cm beneath the ground, requiring specialised truffle-hunting dogs to detect its strong, distinct odour. This type of truffle prefers very chalky terrain, yet can also be located in other kinds of soil and on lower elevations than those needed for extensive forestation.

The black truffle, also known as the strong black truffle due to its powerful flavour and lingering aroma, is a cost-effective yet excellent addition to pasta and rice dishes, main courses, and salads. Its distinct taste reminiscent of turnip in some specimens is particularly popular with those who enjoy strong and bold flavours. The musky truffle (Tuber brumale var. moschatum De Ferry) is also a part of this species, and its aroma is described as being musky and woody. It is usually eaten raw in salads, adding a piquant touch.

B-grade fresh black winter truffles, Tuber Brumale vitt., includes truffle weighing between 1 to 7grams, diameter around 1cm,  there may have cuts and scratches

Other names: European Winter Truffle, Muscato tartufo, Tuber Brumale

Season: Novermber-March

Storage: refrigerator at 36 °F

Shelf life with optimal storage 10-14 days


Delivery

DHL Express, UPS Express, Fedex - transit time for delivery: 24-96 hours after confirmation of payment. The time required to process the order is 24-48 hours. 

Delivery days:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, excluding National holidays

We deliver our fresh truffles in special high quality refrigerated cans with extra temperature control coolers. The special package adds extra weight and this increases the cost of delivery.


Origin of truffles

Our main goal is to provide our customers with high quality fresh and aromatic black and white truffles

This high goal is only achievable if we buy fresh truffles from different regions of Europe. The climate is different for different EU countries in different seasons and the quality of truffles is variable. We manage to maintain excellent quality because we cover a very large area of ​​Europe. We buy and sell extremely fresh truffles from truffle hunters from France, Italy, Spain, Romania, Turkey and Bulgaria

We have been supplying truffles for 15 years now and we have built a network of suppliers to ensure excellent quality at all times of the year

Our customers are national and local distributors in Germany, France, Italy, England, Slovenia, USA, Canada, Hong Kong, Michelin restaurants and many private individuals

Truffles
Truffle colour Black
Truffle type Tuber Brumale
Quality B-grade

Reviews

David P. - 08/01/2023

I recently had the pleasure of trying Black Winter Truffles Brumale, and I must say I was very impressed. These truffles have a deep, earthy flavor and an incredibly rich aroma. The texture was unique, with an almost crunchy texture that wasn't too hard to chew. I found the flavor to be very strong and the aroma to be quite pronounced.

Overall, I would highly recommend these truffles to anyone looking for a unique and flavorful experience. They are definitely a great way to add a little something special to a meal. The truffles have a great taste and will surely surprise even the most discerning palates.

HAROLD PARKER - 11/12/2022

I recently had the pleasure of trying the Fresh Bagnoli Truffle Mesentericum and it exceeded all expectations! The truffles have a rich, earthy flavor that is incredibly unique and has an incredibly smooth texture. The truffle is well balanced, with an umami flavor that is hard to find in other food items. The aroma of the truffle is also outstanding and will fill the room with a luxurious scent. I would definitely recommend this product to anyone looking to experience something truly special!

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!