Contact us Email: infotrufflecart.com
 

Fresh Black Winter Truffles Brumale Extra-Grade - Get the Finest Quality Now

(1 reviews)
  • $30.00

Taste the Luxury of Fresh Black Winter Truffles! Get Brumale Extra-Grade Truffles, Perfect for Any Occasion. Enjoy the Unique Flavor of Truffles Delivered Right to Your Door!

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Availability: Out of Season

Brand: Ross Tartufi

Product Code: Tuber Brumale Vitt.

Tags:  European Winter TruffleMuscato tartufoTuber Brumale

Taste the Luxury of Fresh Black Winter Truffles! Get Brumale Extra-Grade Truffles, Perfect for Any Occasion. Enjoy the Unique Flavor of Truffles Delivered Right to Your Door!

The Brumale truffle (Tuber brumale Vitt.), also known as the black winter truffle, is harvested from November to mid-March. It has a dark, almost black skin and small, flat or globular warts. It can range from 1 to 10 centimetres in diameter and has pale, marbled flesh with white and grey veins.

Skilled truffle foragers are aware that the perfect habitat for the Brumale truffle is wide deciduous forests or regions that are especially endowed with oak trees, from which the truffle obtains sustenance and develops its amazing aroma and colour. It is usually located between 2 and 35 cm below the ground, thus necessitating the use of specialised truffle hunting canines, who detect its strong and distinct smell. It favours soil with a high chalk content yet it can also be encountered in other soils and at lower heights than those required for substantial forest growth.

The musky truffle (Tuber brumale var. moschatum De Ferry), also known as the strong black truffle, is an excellent addition to pasta, rice dishes and main courses, providing a characteristic flavour and aroma. Although it is more economical than the prized black truffle, this musky variety still adds a piquant touch when eaten raw in salads. Those who enjoy strong and decisive flavours will particularly appreciate its strong taste and lingering aroma, reminiscent of turnip in some specimens.

Extra-grade fresh black winter truffles, Tuber Brumale vitt. includes truffles weighing more than 10 to 200 grams, diameter above 2cm, without cuts and scratches

Other names: European Winter Truffle, Muscato tartufo, Tuber Brumale

Season: December-April

Storage: refrigerator at + 2 degrees

Shelf life with optimal storage 10-14 days


Taste the Luxury of Fresh Black Winter Truffles with Our Delicious Pasta!


Ingredients:

- 12 ounces of your favorite pasta 
- 2 tablespoons of butter 
- 2 cloves of garlic, minced 
- 1/2 cup of dry white wine 
- 2 tablespoons of fresh parsley, chopped 
- 1/2 cup of heavy cream 
- 1/4 cup of grated Parmesan cheese 
- 1 teaspoon of fresh thyme, minced 
- 1/2 teaspoon of freshly ground black pepper 
- 1/4 teaspoon of sea salt 
- 2 tablespoons of olive oil 
- 2 tablespoons of chopped fresh black winter truffles Brumale 


Instructions:

1. Bring a large pot of salted water to a boil, then add the pasta and cook according to the package directions.
2. Meanwhile, heat the butter and olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat. Add the garlic and sauté for about 2 minutes.
3. Add the white wine and simmer for about 2 minutes.
4. Add the cream and Parmesan cheese, stirring until the cheese has melted and the mixture has thickened.
5. Stir in the thyme, black pepper, and sea salt.
6. Add the cooked pasta to the skillet and stir in the truffles.
7. Serve the pasta with fresh parsley sprinkled on top. Enjoy!




Delivery

DHL Express, UPS Express, Fedex - transit time for delivery: 24-96 hours after confirmation of payment. The time required to process the order is 24-48 hours. 

Delivery days:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, excluding National holidays

We deliver our fresh truffles in special high quality refrigerated cans with extra temperature control coolers. The special package adds extra weight and this increases the cost of delivery.


Origin of truffles

Our main goal is to provide our customers with high quality fresh and aromatic black and white truffles

This high goal is only achievable if we buy fresh truffles from different regions of Europe. The climate is different for different EU countries in different seasons and the quality of truffles is variable. We manage to maintain excellent quality because we cover a very large area of ​​Europe. We buy and sell extremely fresh truffles from truffle hunters from France, Italy, Spain, Romania, Turkey and Bulgaria

We have been supplying truffles for 15 years now and we have built a network of suppliers to ensure excellent quality at all times of the year

Our customers are national and local distributors in Germany, France, Italy, England, Slovenia, USA, Canada, Hong Kong, Michelin restaurants and many private individuals

Truffles
Truffle colour Black
Truffle type Tuber Brumale
Quality Extra grade

Reviews

Ian F. - 19/01/2023

I recently had the pleasure of trying the Fresh Black Winter Truffles Brumale from my local grocery store and I must say, I am very impressed. The truffles had a beautiful dark, earthy flavor that was incredibly delicious. The texture was smooth and creamy, and the flavor was incredibly rich and savory. I could definitely taste the subtle hints of garlic and mushroom that made these truffles so special. I highly recommend these truffles to anyone looking for an exquisite and unique flavor experience.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!