Contact us Email: infotrufflecart.com
 

Fresh Black Truffles Melanosporum Extra-Grade - Luxury Delights

(1 reviews)
  • $80.00

Discover the exquisite flavor of fresh Black Truffles Melanosporum Extra-grade! Enjoy the richness and complexity of this high-grade truffle, perfect for any culinary creation. Get yours today!

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Availability: In Stock

Brand: Ross Tartufi

Product Code: Tuber Melanosporum Vitt

Tags:  Perigord french trufflesBlack TruffleTruffle of NorciaTuber Melanosporum

Indulge in the Finest: Fresh Black Truffles Melanosporum Extra-grade

Tuber melanosporum, renowned as the 'culinary diamond of the kitchen', is more commonly known as the 'Perigord truffle' or 'black winter truffle'. Native to Europe but successfully cultivated in other parts of the world, this bold truffle is ideal for winter dishes, with a heady aroma of fresh snow, damp forests, molasses, chocolate and tobacco.

Perigord truffles have a dark outer covering featuring large diamond-shaped pyramids, with a marbled chocolate or dark slate grey interior when ripe.

Raw, warm dishes are the perfect way to experience the robust flavor and aroma of these ingredients. They can be slightly heated to enhance the flavor and can also be used for infusions.

We suggest consuming this product within one week of purchase for optimal freshness. When stored correctly, it may have a longer shelf life, however, its aroma will diminish over time.

Our dog & handler teams harvest all of our truffles and we personally inspect them to guarantee quality. This year, we may have the chance to offer Perigord truffles from Pacific Northwest farms. If you are interested, please get in touch with us for pricing!

Extra-grade fresh black truffles Tuber Melanosporum vitt., includes truffle weighing between 20 to 100 grams, rounded form, diameter above 4cm,  without cuts and scratches

Strongly aromatic and extremely tasty is what puts it at the highest place in the world truffle culinary

Other names: Truffle of Norcia, Black truffle, Echte Schwarze trüffel, French truffle, Périgord truffle 

Season: November-March

Storage: refrigerator at +35°F

Durability with optimal storage 5-7 days

Fresh Black Truffles Melanosporum Extra-grade-Alt



Delivery

DHL Express, UPS Express, Fedex - transit time for delivery: 24-96 hours after confirmation of payment. The time required to process the order is 24-48 hours. 

Delivery days:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, excluding National holidays

We deliver our fresh truffles in special high quality refrigerated cans with extra temperature control coolers. The special package adds extra weight and this increases the cost of delivery.


Origin of truffles

Our main goal is to provide our customers with high quality fresh and aromatic black and white truffles

This high goal is only achievable if we buy fresh truffles from different regions of Europe. The climate is different for different EU countries in different seasons and the quality of truffles is variable. We manage to maintain excellent quality because we cover a very large area of ​​Europe. We buy and sell extremely fresh truffles from truffle hunters from France, Italy, Spain, Romania, Turkey and Bulgaria

We have been supplying truffles for 15 years now and we have built a network of suppliers to ensure excellent quality at all times of the year

Our customers are national and local distributors in Germany, France, Italy, England, Slovenia, USA, Canada, Hong Kong, Michelin restaurants and many private individuals

Truffles
Truffle colour Black
Truffle type Tuber Melanosporum
Quality Extra grade

Reviews

Gardner Q. - 24/01/2023

I recently had the pleasure of sampling some amazing Black Perigord Truffles Melanosporum. The truffles were delicate, earthy and absolutely delicious. The flavor was so intense and the aroma was just out of this world. My taste buds were in heaven! The truffles were well worth the money and I would highly recommend them to anyone looking for a deliciously unique culinary experience.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!