Contact us Email: infotrufflecart.com
 

Discover the Magic of Fresh White Truffles - Tuber Magnatum Big Size

(1 reviews)
  • $80.00

This luxury delicacy is perfect for any special occasion. Enjoy these fresh white truffles, Tuber Magnatum, of the highest quality and biggest size. Their unique and intense aroma will make your meal an unforgettable experience.

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Availability: 2-3 Days

Brand: Ross Tartufi

Product Code: Tuber Magnatum pico

Tags:  Fresh white trufflesTuber MagnatumBig size

Experience the Exceptionality of Fresh White Truffles: Tuber Magnatum Big Size

White Alba Truffles, also known as Tuber Magnatum Pico, are highly prized for their unique aroma and flavor. These diamonds of the culinary world originate from the northern region of Italy, commonly Piedmont. They have a yellowish/gray hue and are shaped like a potato. When White Truffles are present, their captivating smell will fill the space, leaving everyone with an irresistible craving.

White Truffles, a rare and delicate type of edible mushroom, are usually found growing in the root structure of popular trees such as beech, oak, and hazel, just below the surface. They have a brownish color with white marbling to pale cream or off white. Italian white truffles are especially sought-after and are mostly grown in Italy during the autumn and winter months, from September to December. Fresh truffles are a very rare and expensive product, highly valued by chefs and foodies alike.

Fresh white truffles type Tuber Magnatum pico. This is the most expensive kind of truffles. Strong flavor and excellent quality

Big size fresh white truffles include truffles with regular shape, weighing between 20 and 100 grams /in diameter above 3cm/ may have little cuts and scratches

Other names: Alba white truffle, Tuber Magnatum pico, Tartufo Bianco, White truffle

Storage: refrigerator at +2°C

Durability with optimal storage 5-8 days

Recipe: Tagliolini with White Truffles

Ingredients:

- 1 lb tagliolini
- 4 tablespoons butter
- 2 tablespoons extra-virgin olive oil
- 1/4 cup chopped fresh parsley
- 2 cloves garlic, minced
- 1/4 teaspoon freshly ground black pepper
- 2 tablespoons freshly grated Parmesan cheese
- 1/2 cup freshly grated white truffle

Instructions:

1. Bring a large pot of salted water to a boil. Add the tagliolini and cook until al dente, about 10 minutes. Drain and set aside.
2. In a large skillet, melt the butter and olive oil over medium heat. Add the parsley, garlic, and pepper, and cook, stirring frequently, until fragrant, about 2 minutes.
3. Add the cooked tagliolini to the skillet and toss to coat evenly. Cook for another minute.
4. Add the Parmesan cheese and white truffle and mix everything together. Cook for another minute, until the cheese and truffle are melted.
5. Serve the tagliolini warm with additional Parmesan cheese, if desired. Enjoy!

Delivery

DHL Express, UPS Express, Fedex - transit time for delivery: 24-96 hours after confirmation of payment. The time required to process the order is 24-48 hours. 

Delivery days:  Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, excluding National holidays

We deliver our fresh truffles in special high quality refrigerated cans with extra temperature control coolers. The special package adds extra weight and this increases the cost of delivery.


Origin of truffles

Our main goal is to provide our customers with high quality fresh and aromatic black and white truffles

This high goal is only achievable if we buy fresh truffles from different regions of Europe. The climate is different for different EU countries in different seasons and the quality of truffles is variable. We manage to maintain excellent quality because we cover a very large area of ​​Europe. We buy and sell extremely fresh truffles from truffle hunters from France, Italy, Spain, Romania, Turkey and Bulgaria

We have been supplying truffles for 15 years now and we have built a network of suppliers to ensure excellent quality at all times of the year

Our customers are national and local distributors in Germany, France, Italy, England, Slovenia, USA, Canada, Hong Kong, Michelin restaurants and many private individuals

Truffles
Truffle colour White
Truffle type Tuber Magnatum pico
Quality A-grade

Reviews

Isabelle N. - 09/11/2022

I recently got the chance to try some Fresh White Truffles - Tuber Magnatum, and I was totally blown away by the flavor. The truffles have a unique flavor, with a slight nutty taste that was unlike any other truffle I've ever had. The texture was also very unique; it was slightly crunchy, but still incredibly delicate. It was truly a delight to eat and enjoy.

I highly recommend Fresh White Truffles - Tuber Magnatum to anyone looking for a unique, flavorful, and luxurious addition to their culinary experience. The truffles are of the highest quality, and I can tell they are truly fresh and flavorful. I will definitely be adding them to my kitchen collection.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!